Search form

University of Virginia UVA Arts & Sciences Default
Spring 2020

A&S Department Final Exercises Web Pages and Student Awards

May 16, 2020

Students, families, faculty, staff, alumni and friends are invited to visit their A&S department final exercises web pages and to view student award information here. Congratulations graduates!

Departments and Student Awards

African American and African Studies

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Distinguished Majors Program

High Distinction

Keiara Frances Price 

Reginald D. Butler Award for the Best Distinguished Majors Thesis

Inaugural Presentation

Keiara Frances Price 

American Sign Language Program

American Studies

Anthropology

Department Website

Department of Anthropology's Baba Ramdas Maharaj Ji evəm RSKhare parivāra Award, also known as the Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam (the World is Family) Award

Inaugural Presentation

Alison Broach, PhD

Archaeology

Department Website

UVA Global Internship by the International Studies Office

  • Savhannah Long

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Marie Pinto

The Mellon Lab for Dissecting Cultural Pluralism: “Religion and Society in the Ancient and Medieval Mediterranean”

  • Abigail Staub

Harrison Research Award

  • Abigail Staub

Art

Department Website

Graduation 2020Ceremony (registration required)

Astronomy

Department Website

D. Nelson Limber Award for Undergraduate Work in Astronomy

  • Megan Noelle Kenny
  • Eric Connor

RohrAlexander Vyssotsky Prize for Undergraduate Research in Astronomy

  • Josef McCormack Zimmerman

Timothy P. McCullough, Jr. Scholarship Award in Astronomy

  • Camryn Louvain Phillips (2019)
  • James Henry (Jamie) Staeben (2020)

Laurence W. Fredrick Graduate Teaching Award

  • Luca Beale
  • Zhe-Yu (Daniel) Lin

BioEthics

Biology

Department Website

Graduation 2020 - Ceremony

Distinguished Major Program

Highest Distinction

  • Chris Oliveira
  • Tess Gibson
  • Torun Carlson
  • Emma Steinson
  • Andria Li

High Distinction

  • Trevor Atkenson
  • Julia Boehling

Distinction

  • Priya Jain
  • Bryan Nolasco
  • Joey Mancusi
  • Leilani Miranda
  • Ngozi Akingbesote

Fleming Award

  • Mark Dombrovski
  • Ryan Grippo
  • Yunlu Zhu

Dent Award

  • Mark Dombrovski
  • Yunlu Zhu

Chemistry

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Distinguished Major Program

Highest Distinction

  • Tina Chai
  • Andrew Chung
  • Lucas Frye
  • Sadeechya Gurung
  • Pranav Ravichandran
  • Colton Sheehan
  • Eric Wang

High Distinction

  • Robert Fisher
  • Merly Konathapally
  • Mehron Kouhestani
  • Andrew Christopher

Distinction

  • Sean Lee

ACS Section Award

Connor Headley

ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Connor Headley

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Thomas Miller

ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Connor Headley

Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Award

Hannah Lewis

Carl O. Trindle Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Thomas Miller

Chemistry Departmental Award for Excellence

  • Charles Preston
  • Colton Sheehan
  • Eleanor Patrinely
  • Sadeechya Gurung

Chemistry Departmental Undergraduate Teaching Award

  • Jeyda Turker
  • Tina Chai

Francis Carey Undergraduate Teaching Award

Andrew Chung

Frederick S. Richardson Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Andrew Chung

Hugh Miller Spencer Scholarship Award

Tina Chai

Oscar R. Rodig Alpha Chi Sigma Chemistry Award

Haley Blair

Robert Bryan Undergraduate Teaching Award

Indigo Milne

Robert Burnett Undergraduate Teaching Award

John Philip Le

Robert G. Bryant Award for Excellence in Chemistry

Katherine Okeson

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence

Aaron Ho

The American Institute of Chemists, Inc. Outstanding Senior

Andrew Hudspeth

American Chemical Society Certification

  • Mehdi Abed
  • Haley Blair
  • Jacob Butler
  • Anna Carey
  • Andrew Carro
  • Tina Chai
  • Chelsea Cho
  • Andrew Chung
  • Antea Cooper
  • Andrew Dudzik
  • Lauren Eller
  • Robert Fisher
  • Lucas Frye
  • Sadeechya Gurung
  • Kevyn Hadley
  • Duncan Hart
  • Connor Headley
  • Aaron Ho
  • Andrew Hudspeth
  • Milner Kennedy
  • Merly Konathapally
  • Mehron Kouhestani
  • John Philip Le
  • Sean Lee
  • Nayoung Lee
  • Hannah Lewis
  • Isabella Mighell
  • Thomas Miller
  • Tara Morgen
  • Ava Niknejad
  • Zachary Palas
  • Eleanor Patrinely
  • Nathanael Pilar
  • Charles Preston
  • Pranav Ravichandran
  • Colton Sheehan
  • Eric Wang
  • Arthur Willmore

Classics

Department Website

J. P. Elder Prize

Annika Tallis

Anne Marye Owen Prize in Classics

Clare Draper

Marian W. Stocker Prize

Savhanna Long

Cognitive Science

Department Website

Cognitive Science Research Excellence

  • Grace Elizabeth Biegger
  • Sarah Nicole Craig
  • Camille Andree Favero
  • Christopher Stuart Hall
  • Anne Elizabeth Dorothy Heyse
  • Jeremy Lewis Levine
  • Madeline Hayes Woodruff Luehr
  • Raeanne Nicole Martell
  • Rana Sharmeen Rahman
  • Frederick Theodore Schubert III
  • Tarun Kumar Vippa
  • Samuel Barbour Wilson

Distinguished Major Program

Highest Distinction

  • Sam Wilson

High Distinction

  • Christopher Hall
  • Ted Schubert
  • Tarun Vippa

Creative Writing Program

Disability Studies

Drama

East Asian Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Economics

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Distinguished Majors Program

Highest Distinction

  • Chenchen (Sabrina) Peng
  • Dalton Ruh
  • Hema Shah
  • Matthew Wohlleben

High Distinction

  • Yuqi (Megan) Cheng
  • Cole Chisom
  • Phillip Given
  • Margaret Isaacson
  • Ha Viet Pham
  • Grant Tobben

Distinction

  • Zhang, Amy

The Kenneth G. Elzinga Scholarship

  • Chenchen (Sabrina) Peng
  • Grant Tobben
  • Phillip Given
  • Hema Shah
  • Christopher Oliveira
  • Cole Chisom
  • Derrick Wang
  • Yuqi (Megan) Cheng
  • Haroon Tahir
  • Neel Hosamane

The William Hill award

  • Julia Kothmann
  • Derrick Wang

The Goldman Sachs Scholars Fund Scholarship

  • Jacob Eck
  • Savannah Quick
  • Wuxin (Angeline) Zeng

Snavely Best Dissertation

  • Emily Cook
  • Alex Gross
  • Devaki Ghose

Neil Mathur Best Paper in Econ 4880: Seminar in Policy Analysis

  • Chenchen (Sabrina) Peng
  • Hema Shah

English

Department Website

Graduation 2020

WAGENHEIM PRIZE FOR UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH MAJORS

Stephen Artner

“Erotic Knowledge: The Allure of the Unknown in the Hebrew Bible”

WAGENHEIM PRIZE FOR UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH MAJORS

Isabelle Aldridge

“Sweetness”

RACHEL ST. PAUL POETRY PRIZE

Aline Dolinh

“Doppelgangress Theory”

HANNAH KAHN POETRY PRIZE

Maggie Weaver

"Stopping by Walnut Creek Park"

THE ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE

Lydia Brown

"The Dream House"

BALCH PRIZE FOR A GRADUATE STUDENT IN ENGLISH

Gahl Pratt Pardes

“Courage”

Honorable Mention: Raisa Tolchinsky “Rates and Vessels”

BALCH PRIZE FOR A MASTER'S STUDENT IN ENGLISH

Fain Riopelle

“Learning to Learn to Write: Adapting the Principles and Practices of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy into First-Year Writing Curricula”

THOMAS J. GRIFFIS PRIZE FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS IN ENGLISH

Catherine Walshak

"A Poet is a Self-Made Thing: Self-Branding and Commodification in Instagram Poetry"

THOMAS J. GRIFFIS PRIZE FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS IN ENGLISH

Matthew Martello

“The Notebook, Laocoön, and Blake’s Beauties of Inflection”

GOSNELL PRIZE FOR BEST ESSAY IN A FIRST-YEAR WRITING CLASS

Britney Cheung

“To Paint a Memory,” and her instructor Natalie Thompson

MICHAEL WAGENHEIM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Stephen Artner
  • Madison Aurnou
  • Jacob Baker
  • Selina Cheng
  • Anouck Dussaud
  • Yixuan Liu
  • Tom Pollard
  • Josy Raheem
  • Aaron Rose
  • Ebenezer Sampong
  • Lyla Ward
  • Salem Zelalem

PETER AND PHYLLIS PRUDEN SCHOLARSHIP

  • Madison Aurnou
  • Jacob Baker
  • Abby Glaubit
  • Emma Karnes
  • Ebenezer Sampong
  • John Shimazaki
  • Elliot Van Noy
  • Skylar Wampler

WILLIAM AND CHARLOTTE SAVAGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Emma Bradford
  • Bradley Sheen

Distinguished Majors Program

Kristen R. Barrett

"Transatlantic Conversations: Literary Subversion in Iola Leroy and The Real Charlotte"

Advisor: Jennifer Greeson

 

Xara Natasja Davies

"From Sex to Slaughter: Agency and Gendered Violence in Carol Ann Duffy's The World's Wife"

Advisor: Mrinalini Chakravorty

 

Nora Pehrson

"As If in a Book: Everyday Reading in Wallace Stevens"

Advisor: Mark Edmundson

 

Josy Raheem

"Abject Imagery and the Function of Disgust in Julian of Norwich's A Revelation of Divine Love"

Advisor: Elizabeth Fowler

 

Anne Elizabeth Whitney

"Trauma in Anna Burns' Milkman"

Advisor: Victor Luftig

 

Sarah Rush Woodard

“When the 'Defined' Define: Ethical Functions of Language for Black Women in Toni Morrison's A Mercy"

Advisor: Tamika Carey

 

Eileen Ying

"Capital Transmissions: Mattering Race in Ling Ma's Severance and Ruth Ozeki's My Year of Meats"

Advisor: Sylvia Chong

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award in the Arts and Humanities

Samuel Lemley

All-University Graduate Teaching Award

  • Joseph Wei
  • Sarah Winstein-Hibbs

2020-2021 Society of Fellows Dissertation Fellowship

Jordan Burke

Jefferson Fellowship, Jefferson Scholars Foundation

Cherrie Kwok

GSAS Dissertation Completion Fellowships

  • Evan Cheney
  • Julianne McCobin
  • Anne-Marie Thompson
  • Sarah Winstein-Hibbs
  • Jordan Burke

2020-2021 GSAS Teaching Relief Fellowship

Tucker Kuman

2020-2021 PhD Plus internships

  • Ankita Chakrabarty
  • Karen Huang
  • Heidi Siegrist
  • Joseph Wei

2020 Henfield Prize

Aimee Seu “Continued Existence”

Honorable Mention: Acacia Johnson "Guided"

2020 Sydney Hall Blair Award for Excellence in Teaching

Suzie Eckl 

2020-2021 Praxis Fellows at the UVA Scholars’ Lab

  • Grace Alvino
  • Elise Foote
  • Cherrie Kwok

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Summer Research Fellowships

  • Cherrie Kwok
  • Wei Liu
  • Bridget Reilly
  • Lloyd Sy

Cornell School of Criticism and Theory Scholarships

  • Eyal Handelsman-Katz
  • Hannah Loeb

Harvard Institute for World Literature Scholarships

  • Stephen Hager
  • Samuel Walker

T.S. Eliot International Summer School Scholarships

  • Wei Liu
  • Matthew Martello

2020 Marshall Scholarship

Kristen Barrett

2020 Rhodes Scholarship

Eileen Ying

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Thought & Practice

European Studies

French

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Distinguished Major Program

Highest Distinction

  • Benjamin Nochimson

Maas Prize Winner 2nd Place

  • Belle Pace
  • Blake Hesson
  • Addie Patrick

Maas Prize Winner Honorable Mention

  • Maame Esi Eghan

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Quinn Funston
  • Hildy Maxwell
  • Meghan Murphy

Pi Delta Phi French Honor Society

  • Kathryn Grant
  • Robert Kirks
  • Belle Pace
  • Taylor Rice
  • Caroline Stephens

Germanic Languages & Literatures

Global Studies - Interdisciplinary Major

Global Studies - Environments and Sustainability

Global Studies - Global Development Studies

Global Studies - Global Public Health

Global Studies - Security and Justice

History

Department Website

Stephen C. Innes Prize for the Best Undergraduate Essay on the Theme of “Community in History”

Michael Marrow

Bernard Peyton Chamberlain Memorial Prize for the Best Distinguished Majors Thesis in World History

Matthew Poliakoff

Bernard Peyton Chamberlain Memorial Prize for the Best Distinguished Majors Thesis in History

Shweta Watwe

Human Biology

DMP Website

Distinguished Majors Program

Highest

  • Krithika Reddy Arrabothu
  • Alexis M. Catalano
  • Joyce M. Cheng
  • Mariam O. Gbadamosi
  • Brett A. Goerl
  • Cassandra M. Grello
  • Alyson C. Lee
  • Chelsea E. Li
  • Jessi K. Rowell
  • Colleen Marie Schinderle
  • Kartik J. Shah
  • Mira Sridharan
  • Claire Szipszky
  • Mythili Vigneshwar
  • Ashley M. Williams

High

  • Belle S. Pace
  • Mariella F. Toro

Distinction

  • Charlotte H. Campbell
  • Panjapon Tangtrongsittkul

Jewish Studies

Latin American Studies

Linguistics

Mathematics

Department Website

Graduation 2020

E.J. McShane Prize

Ryuchi Sebastian Haney

Trent Lucas

Edwin E. Floyd Prize

2020 recipients (in second or third year)

Nathan Li

Zach Baugher

2019 recipient (graduating this semester)

Trent Lucas

2019-2020 Outstanding Mathematics Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Andrew Kobin

Media Studies

Medieval Studies

Mellon Indigenous Arts Program

Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures

Music

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Brander Wyatt Morrison Prize

  • Jordan Renee Brown
  • Naomi Collins
  • Justin Ray Crawford
  • Michael Patrick Dearing
  • Robert DiCicco
  • Zoë Osiason Gray
  • Andrew Yang Jiao
  • Madison Karten
  • Catherine Elise Kolo
  • Kyle Edgar Girard Lofland
  • Julia Minh Thu Nguyen
  • Wang “Billy” Qi
  • Caroline Samantha Schetlick
  • Adam Wever
  • Emily Anne Williams
  • Tianyu Zhang

Departmental Recognition

  • Jordan Renee Brown
  • Robert DiCicco
  • Zoë Osiason Gray
  • Yehyun “Grace” Kim
  • Martin Moro
  • Julia Minh Thu Nguyen
  • Caroline Samantha Schetlick
  • Thomas Andrew Shaw
  • Adam Wever
  • Emily Anne Williams
  • Tianyu Zhang

Neuroscience Graduate Program

Neuroscience Undergraduate Major

Department Website

Neuroscience Research Excellence

  • Anthara Gnanakumar
  • Rachel Ilyse Greene
  • Katherine Anne Hanna
  • Kevin Livingstone (2019)
  • Bailey Jo Ellen McGrew
  • Elsa Olivia Nylund
  • Elizabeth Kathryn Wat
  • Isabelle Famke Witteveen

College Science Scholars

  • Robin Nian Guan Bai
  • Dove-Anna Johnson

Distinguishes Majors Program

Highest Distinction

  • Robin Nian Guan Bai
  • Connor Virginia Haynes
  • Jeewoo Kim
  • Samantha Marie Strohm
  • Elizabeth Kathryn Wat
  • Isabelle Famke Witteveen
  • Abby June Wood

High Distinction

  • Umar Arshad
  • Sakar Budhathoki
  • Nisha Kishor Dabhi
  • Dove-Anna Johnson
  • Asha Krishnakumar
  • Bailey Jo Ellen McGrew
  • Elsa Olivia Nylund
  • Lasyapriya Pidaparthi
  • Margaret Mary Shields

Distinction

  • Megan Sophia Chappell
  • Anthara Gnanakumar

Philosophy

Physics

Department Website

Steve Thornton Undergraduate Research Award

Ephraiem Sarabamoun

Outstanding Undergraduate Physics Major Award

Andrew Wilkers

Outstanding Undergraduate Physics Major Award

Andrew Jiao

Outstanding Graduate Research Award in Physics

Rajveer Nehra (graduating Summer 2020)

Political and Social Thought

Department Website

William Lee Miller Thesis Prize 2020

  • Javaria Abbasi
  • Phi Beta Kappa
  • JavariaAbbasi
  • Neely Egan
  • Vittoria Richards
  • Alena Titova

Political Philosophy, Policy & Law

Politics

Department Website

Recipient of the Allison J. Meloy Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award 2019-2020

Chen Wang

Recipient of the Stevenson Prize and Rhodes Scholar

Eileen Ying

Recipient of the Emmerich-Wright Prize

Gregory Arnold

Psychology

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Frank W. Finger Memorial Scholarship

  • Anna Elizabeth Sumpter

Frank W. Finger Research Award

  • Katherine Hosey

M. Jerry Homzie Memorial Scholarship

  • Bailey Jo Ellen McGrew

The Psychological Society Award

  • Jenna Barbara Marzougui

Maury Pathfinder Undergraduate Prize

  • Noah Jacob French

DISTINGUISHED MAJORS

  • Audrey Alexander, High Distinction
  • Jun Seok Bae, High Distinction
  • Brendan Sean Baker, Highest Distinction
  • Sofia Andaya Espinosa, Distinguished Major
  • Noah Jacob French, Highest Distinction
  • John Samuel Hissong, High Distinction
  • Jenna Barbara Marzougui, High Distinction
  • Carolynn Elizabeth McElroy, Highest Distinction
  • Rafael Fontinha Olivos, High Distinction
  • Sophia Devorah Ritt, High Distinction
  • Ravjot Kaur Saini, Highest Distinction
  • Emmet Sullivan, High Distinction
  • Emma Taylor White, High Distinction
  • Sarah Eliana Woolf, High Distinction

Outstanding Psychology Merit

  • Katherine Hyun Ahn
  • Audrey Alexander
  • Emily Ives Angelotti
  • Brendan Sean Baker
  • Madison Channing Ballman
  • Alexis Gabrielle Biltz
  • Allison Carignan
  • Holly Wingfield Carrington
  • Kenneth Chen
  • Kendall Elizabeth Curley
  • Taelor Brionna Davis
  • Caitlin Noel Dozier
  • Noah Jacob French
  • Bita Golshani
  • Gabrielle Ines Gramont
  • Samara Jamie Hamou
  • Joyce Xinyi Hong
  • Katherine Hosey
  • Sarah Huffman
  • Deborah MinJoo Kang
  • Kevin Alexander Larsen
  • Jiajia Liang
  • Victoria Emalee Lim
  • Kevin Livingstone
  • Jiayi Lu
  • Ryan Michael Masak
  • Carolynn Elizabeth McElroy
  • Bailey Jo Ellen McGrew
  • Blair Marie Nicol
  • Rafael Fontinha Olivos
  • Soo Jung Park
  • Andrew Jay Raj
  • Sophia Devorah Ritt
  • Joanna Seung-Hyun Ro
  • Katie Skye Robbins
  • Kristen Renee Rose
  • Faith Anne Runnells
  • Ravjot Kaur Saini
  • Lauren Elizabeth Sanborn
  • Fangxin Shen
  • Nikisha Singh
  • Samantha Marie Strohm
  • Ashley Howell Sullender
  • Maren Elizabeth Sword
  • Mary Elise Talkington
  • Zukhruf Ahmed Tehreem
  • Julia Rebecca Deaner Trachtenberg
  • Jenna Christine Warren
  • Kaylyn Ann Wertz
  • Bethany Karis Willis
  • Hannah Michelle Wolfe
  • Tianyu Zheng

Research Excellence in a Psychology Laboratory

  • Audrey Alexander
  • Brendan Sean Baker
  • Alexis Gabrielle Biltz
  • Eunice Yeboaa Boateng
  • Sara Brunstetter
  • Kendall Elizabeth Curley
  • Amber Lee Kabo Curran
  • Sofia Andaya Espinosa
  • Madeline Rose Fleischmann
  • John Alexander Forehand
  • Ella Siri Obayashi Fredriksen
  • Noah Jacob French
  • Samara Jamie Hamou
  • John Samuel Hissong
  • Katherine Hosey
  • Sarah Huffman
  • Deborah MinJoo Kang
  • Victoria Emalee Lim
  • Xiaofan Lin
  • Zinnia Lin
  • Elana Gabrielle Marmorstein
  • Jenna Barbara Marzougui
  • Carolynn Elizabeth McElroy
  • Azza Mohammed
  • Denica Rosin Obis
  • Oluwafunmilayo Aderonke Ogungbade
  • Rafael Fontinha Olivos
  • Courtney Ott
  • Poonam Patel
  • Nathan Keith Patterson IV
  • Numa Salim Rehmani
  • Sophia Devorah Ritt
  • Leila Chenoweth Sachner
  • Ravjot Kaur Saini
  • Fangxin Shen
  • Nader Sidhom
  • Ashley Howell Sullender
  • Emmet Sullivan
  • Mary Elise Talkington
  • Beshoui Hani Thabet
  • Julia Rebecca Deaner Trachtenberg
  • Sean Wells
  • Emma Taylor White
  • Hannah Michelle Wolfe
  • Sarah Eliana Woolf

Religious Studies

Slavic Languages & Literatures

Sociology

Department Website

Graduation 2020

Robert Bierstedt Prize (Best graduate student paper of 2019-20)

Mary Collier-Wilks

Graduate Student Teaching Award

Shayne Zaslow

Commonwealth Award (Best undergraduate student paper of 2019-20)

Rachel Lefkowitz

Distinguished Major Program

Highest Distinction

  • Jacob Thomas Shaw
  • Grant Thornton Tabler

High Distinction

  • Michele Olivia Kalweit

Distinction

  • Samuel Essex Bachman
  • Abbey Potter

Award for outstanding Distinguished Major Thesis

Jacob Thomas Shaw

Honorable mention: Grant Thornton Tabler

Spanish, Italian & Portuguese

Department Website

Giulliano Prize in Spanish

Javaria Abbasi

Louise Garth Scholarship

Katerina Silis

Statistics

Women, Gender & Sexuality

Department Website

Elected to Phi Beta Kappa

Vittoria Richards

Writing & Rhetoric Program

The Graduate School

 

More Stories

When You Eat Might Be As Important As What You Eat

Biology professor Ali Güler’s research links “highly processed foods readily and cheaply available at any time of the day or night” to obesity and its many complications via disrupted circadian rhythms.

UVA Anthropologist Digitizes a Changing Culture From Half a World Away

Bernard Narokobi, who helped compose Papua New Guinea’s constitution, trusted UVA anthropologist Lise Dobrin with a manuscript telling the history of his village – a unique resource that previously existed only as a Word document.